Dracut, Fall 2026: more sales, steady prices
Dracut's single-family market was busier this summer. More homes sold, 59 compared with 48 a year ago, and prices held steady: the median sale was up 0.9%. Buyers were still competitive, with 64% of homes selling over asking and about 1.4 months of supply.
Jump to a section
Single-family homes
July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025
| Measure | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 59 | 48 | +22.9% |
| Median sale price | $590,000 | $584,500 | +0.9% |
| Median price per sq. ft. | $358 | $336 | +6.5% |
| Median sale-to-list price | 101.5% | 100.8% | +0.7 pts |
| Sold over asking | 64% | 63% | +1 pt |
| Median days on market | 21 | 16.5 | +4.5 days |
| New listings | 77 | 72 | +6.9% |
| Sales with seller concessions | 14% (8) | 6% (3) | Up |
The median single-family sale was $590,000, up 0.9% from $584,500 last summer, and price per square foot rose 6.5% to $358. The typical home sold for 101.5% of its list price, with a median of 21 days on market, a little slower than last year. More sales included a seller concession: 14% compared with 6%.
For context, spring was a bit stronger. From April through June the median single-family sale was $615,000, and 73% of homes sold over asking. Some seasonal cooling from that pace is normal.
Right now, as of September 29: 28 single-family homes are for sale and another 36 are under agreement. That's roughly 1.4 months of supply, still firmly a seller's market. Fifteen of the 28 active listings have already cut their price, so pricing right from day one matters.
Condominiums
July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025
| Measure | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condos sold | 25 | 31 | −19.4% |
| Median sale price | $387,500 | $369,000 | +5.0% |
| Median sale-to-list price | 100.0% | 100.0% | Even |
| Median days on market | 23 | 24 | −1 day |
| New listings | 36 | 33 | +9.1% |
Dracut condo prices rose, even with fewer sales. The median condo sale was $387,500, up 5.0% from $369,000, and the typical condo sold at 100.0% of its list price in a median of 23 days. Today there are 22 condos for sale and 9 under agreement.
What it means if you own in Dracut
Dracut single-family values held steady this summer, and buyers are still competing for well-priced homes. With many active listings already reduced, the first price matters more than it did in spring. Townwide numbers can't tell you what your home is worth. Your street, your updates and your timing all move the number.
Curious what the recent sales near you mean for your home?
We'll put together a personal home-value review. No sales pitch, no obligation.
Pat and Alana · (617) 939-4613 · scanlonsells@gmail.com
Based on information provided to and compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc., covering July 1 through September 29 in 2025 and 2026. The analysis includes single-family and condominium listings in Dracut, Massachusetts. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Recent closings may still be reported.