Lynn, Fall 2026: steady demand, lower median price

By Pat Scanlon and Alana Scanlon · Scanlon Sells Team · September 30, 2026

Lynn had fewer single-family sales this summer, 112 compared with 113, and the median sale slipped 2.4% to $600,000. 62% of homes sold over asking, down from 64%, and there's about 2.0 months of supply.

Jump to a section

Single-family homes

July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025

Measure20262025Change
Homes sold112113−0.9%
Median sale price$600,000$615,000−2.4%
Median price per sq. ft.$394$391+0.8%
Median sale-to-list price101.5%100.8%+0.7 pts
Sold over asking62%64%−2 pts
Median days on market2122−1 day
New listings146131+11.5%
Sales with seller concessions23% (26)12% (13)Up

The median single-family sale was $600,000, down 2.4% from $615,000 last summer, while price per square foot was about flat at $394, up 0.8%. The typical home sold for 101.5% of its list price, with a median of 21 days on market, faster than last year's 22. More sales included a seller concession: 23% compared with 12%.

For context, from April through June the median single-family sale was $580,000, and 68% of homes sold over asking.

Right now, as of September 29: 76 single-family homes are for sale and another 41 are under agreement. That's roughly 2.0 months of supply, still a seller's market. Thirty-two of the 76 active listings have already cut their price, and new listings were up 11.5% this summer, so buyers have more to choose from than last year.

Condominiums

July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025

Measure20262025Change
Condos sold3738−2.6%
Median sale price$395,000$385,000+2.6%
Median sale-to-list price100.0%100.0%Even
Median days on market2328.5−5.5 days
New listings4972−31.9%

Fewer Lynn condos sold this summer, but the median price rose. The median condo sale was $395,000, up 2.6% from $385,000, and the typical condo sold for 100.0% of its list price in a median of 23 days, faster than last year's 28.5. Today there are 40 condos for sale and 18 under agreement.

What it means if you own in Lynn

Lynn's median price dipped this summer, and most homes still sold over asking. With more sellers listing than last year, pricing right from day one matters. Townwide numbers can't tell you what your home is worth. Your street, your updates and your timing all move the number.

Curious what the recent sales near you mean for your home?

We'll put together a personal home-value review. No sales pitch, no obligation.

Pat and Alana · (617) 939-4613 · scanlonsells@gmail.com

Request your home-value review →

Based on information provided to and compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc., covering July 1 through September 29 in 2025 and 2026. The analysis includes single-family and condominium listings in Lynn, Massachusetts. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Recent closings may still be reported.