Marlborough, Fall 2026: fewer sales, higher median price

By Pat Scanlon and Alana Scanlon · Scanlon Sells Team · September 30, 2026

Marlborough had fewer single-family sales this summer, 52 compared with 68, but the median sale rose 10.9% to $675,000 and 58% of homes sold over asking. With about 1.9 months of supply, it's still a seller's market.

Jump to a section

Single-family homes

July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025

Measure20262025Change
Homes sold5268−23.5%
Median sale price$675,000$608,500+10.9%
Median price per sq. ft.$308$337−8.6%
Median sale-to-list price100.2%100.0%+0.2 pts
Sold over asking58%50%+8 pts
Median days on market2221+1 day
New listings7285−15.3%
Sales with seller concessions21% (11)12% (8)Up

The median single-family sale was $675,000, up 10.9% from $608,500 last summer. Price per square foot fell 8.6% to $308, so part of the higher median reflects which homes sold, not only rising values. The typical home sold for 100.2% of its list price, with a median of 22 days on market. More sales included a seller concession: 21% compared with 12%.

For context, from April through June the median single-family sale was $612,000, and 51% of homes sold over asking.

Right now, as of September 29: 33 single-family homes are for sale and another 27 are under agreement. That's roughly 1.9 months of supply, still a seller's market. Eighteen of the 33 active listings have already cut their price, so pricing right from day one matters.

Condominiums

July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025

Measure20262025Change
Condos sold2431−22.6%
Median sale price$425,000$450,000−5.6%
Median sale-to-list price98.9%100.0%−1.1 pts
Median days on market2330−7 days
New listings2829−3.4%

Marlborough condos saw fewer sales and a slightly lower median. The median condo sale was $425,000, down 5.6% from $450,000, and the typical condo sold for 98.9% of its list price in a median of 23 days, faster than last year's 30. Today there are 14 condos for sale and 9 under agreement.

What it means if you own in Marlborough

Marlborough single-family prices were higher this summer, though fewer homes sold and many active listings have already cut their price. Townwide numbers can't tell you what your home is worth. Your street, your updates and your timing all move the number.

Curious what the recent sales near you mean for your home?

We'll put together a personal home-value review. No sales pitch, no obligation.

Pat and Alana · (617) 939-4613 · scanlonsells@gmail.com

Request your home-value review →

Based on information provided to and compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc., covering July 1 through September 29 in 2025 and 2026. The analysis includes single-family and condominium listings in Marlborough, Massachusetts. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Recent closings may still be reported.