Methuen, Fall 2026: buyers more selective, lower median price
Methuen sold more single-family homes this summer, 93 compared with 90, but the median sale fell 7.6% to $589,000. 63% of homes sold over asking, down from 70%, and there's about 1.8 months of supply.
Jump to a section
Single-family homes
July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025
| Measure | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 93 | 90 | +3.3% |
| Median sale price | $589,000 | $637,500 | −7.6% |
| Median price per sq. ft. | $331 | $324 | +2.2% |
| Median sale-to-list price | 101.5% | 102.6% | −1.1 pts |
| Sold over asking | 63% | 70% | −7 pts |
| Median days on market | 22 | 19 | +3 days |
| New listings | 123 | 107 | +15.0% |
| Sales with seller concessions | 16% (15) | 13% (12) | Up |
The median single-family sale was $589,000, down 7.6% from $637,500 last summer, while price per square foot rose 2.2% to $331, so the lower median reflects which homes sold more than falling values. The typical home sold for 101.5% of its list price, with a median of 22 days on market, compared with 19 last year. More sales included a seller concession: 16% compared with 13%.
For context, from April through June the median single-family sale was $650,000, and 68% of homes sold over asking.
Right now, as of September 29: 56 single-family homes are for sale and another 42 are under agreement. That's roughly 1.8 months of supply, still a seller's market. Twenty-one of the 56 active listings have already cut their price, and new listings were up 15.0% this summer, so buyers have more to choose from than last year.
Condominiums
July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025
| Measure | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condos sold | 38 | 26 | +46.2% |
| Median sale price | $442,000 | $410,500 | +7.7% |
| Median sale-to-list price | 100.0% | 100.0% | Even |
| Median days on market | 19.5 | 23 | −3.5 days |
| New listings | 33 | 28 | +17.9% |
More Methuen condos sold this summer, and the median price rose. The median condo sale was $442,000, up 7.7% from $410,500, and the typical condo sold for 100.0% of its list price in a median of 19.5 days, faster than last year's 23. Today there are 17 condos for sale and 16 under agreement.
What it means if you own in Methuen
Methuen's median price dipped this summer, and most homes still sold over asking. With more sellers listing than last year, pricing right from day one matters. Townwide numbers can't tell you what your home is worth. Your street, your updates and your timing all move the number.
Curious what the recent sales near you mean for your home?
We'll put together a personal home-value review. No sales pitch, no obligation.
Pat and Alana · (617) 939-4613 · scanlonsells@gmail.com
Based on information provided to and compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc., covering July 1 through September 29 in 2025 and 2026. The analysis includes single-family and condominium listings in Methuen, Massachusetts. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Recent closings may still be reported.