Quincy, Fall 2026: fewer sales, higher median price
Quincy had fewer single-family sales this summer, 100 compared with 114, but the median sale rose 7.3% to $772,500. Most homes still sold over asking, 58%, and there's about 1.4 months of supply.
Jump to a section
Single-family homes
July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025
| Measure | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 100 | 114 | −12.3% |
| Median sale price | $772,500 | $720,000 | +7.3% |
| Median price per sq. ft. | $491 | $494 | −0.6% |
| Median sale-to-list price | 101.0% | 101.1% | −0.1 pts |
| Sold over asking | 58% | 61% | −3 pts |
| Median days on market | 21 | 21 | About even |
| New listings | 124 | 107 | +15.9% |
| Sales with seller concessions | 10% (10) | 5% (6) | Up |
The median single-family sale was $772,500, up 7.3% from $720,000 last summer. Price per square foot was about flat at $491, down 0.6%, so the higher median reflects which homes sold more than rising values. The typical home sold for 101.0% of its list price, with a median of 21 days on market, the same as last year. More sales included a seller concession: 10% compared with 5%.
For context, from April through June the median single-family sale was $755,000, and 71% of homes sold over asking.
Right now, as of September 29: 45 single-family homes are for sale and another 38 are under agreement. That's roughly 1.4 months of supply, still a seller's market. Seventeen of the 45 active listings have already cut their price, and new listings were up 15.9% this summer.
Condominiums
July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025
| Measure | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condos sold | 77 | 90 | −14.4% |
| Median sale price | $490,000 | $473,000 | +3.6% |
| Median sale-to-list price | 98.7% | 99.6% | −0.9 pts |
| Median days on market | 26 | 29 | −3 days |
| New listings | 170 | 114 | +49.1% |
Fewer Quincy condos sold this summer, but the median price edged up. The median condo sale was $490,000, up 3.6% from $473,000, and the typical condo sold for 98.7% of its list price in a median of 26 days, compared with 29 last year. New condo listings jumped 49.1%, and today there are 107 condos for sale and 49 under agreement.
What it means if you own in Quincy
Most Quincy single-family homes are still selling over asking, while the condo market has more supply to work through. More sellers listed this summer and more sales included concessions, so pricing and condition are doing the sorting. Townwide numbers can't tell you what your home is worth. Your street, your updates and your timing all move the number.
Curious what the recent sales near you mean for your home?
We'll put together a personal home-value review. No sales pitch, no obligation.
Pat and Alana · (617) 939-4613 · scanlonsells@gmail.com
Based on information provided to and compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc., covering July 1 through September 29 in 2025 and 2026. The analysis includes single-family and condominium listings in Quincy, Massachusetts. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Recent closings may still be reported.