Revere, Fall 2026: steady demand, steady prices
Revere sold more single-family homes this summer, 40 compared with 39, but the median sale slipped 1.6% to $664,500. 65% of homes sold over asking, down from 67%, and there's about 2.3 months of supply.
Jump to a section
Single-family homes
July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025
| Measure | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 40 | 39 | +2.6% |
| Median sale price | $664,500 | $675,000 | −1.6% |
| Median price per sq. ft. | $401 | $386 | +3.9% |
| Median sale-to-list price | 100.8% | 101.5% | −0.7 pts |
| Sold over asking | 65% | 67% | −2 pts |
| Median days on market | 23.5 | 20 | +3.5 days |
| New listings | 69 | 48 | +43.8% |
| Sales with seller concessions | 13% (5) | 5% (2) | Up |
The median single-family sale was $664,500, down 1.6% from $675,000 last summer, while price per square foot rose 3.9% to $401. The typical home sold for 100.8% of its list price, with a median of 23.5 days on market, compared with 20 last year. Five sales included a seller concession, compared with two last summer.
For context, from April through June the median single-family sale was $668,000, and 65% of homes sold over asking.
Right now, as of October 1, 2026: 31 single-family homes are for sale and another 24 are under agreement. That's roughly 2.3 months of supply, still a seller's market. Twelve of the 31 active listings have already cut their price, and new listings were up 43.8% this summer, so buyers have more to choose from than last year.
Condominiums
July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025
| Measure | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condos sold | 33 | 60 | −45.0% |
| Median sale price | $467,500 | $427,000 | +9.5% |
| Median sale-to-list price | 98.2% | 100.0% | −1.8 pts |
| Median days on market | 41 | 60 | −19 days |
| New listings | 46 | 57 | −19.3% |
Fewer Revere condos sold this summer, but the median price rose. The median condo sale was $467,500, up 9.5% from $427,000, and the typical condo sold for 98.2% of its list price in a median of 41 days, faster than last year's 60. As of October 1, 2026, there are 35 condos for sale and 18 under agreement.
What it means if you own in Revere
Revere prices held steady this summer, and most homes still sold over asking. With more sellers listing than last year, pricing right from day one matters. Townwide numbers can't tell you what your home is worth. Your street, your updates and your timing all move the number.
Curious what the recent sales near you mean for your home?
We'll put together a personal home-value review. No sales pitch, no obligation.
Pat and Alana · (617) 939-4613 · scanlonsells@gmail.com
Based on information provided to and compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc., covering sales from July 1 through September 29 in 2025 and 2026, plus April through June 2026 for spring context. Current for-sale and under-agreement counts are as of October 1, 2026. The analysis includes single-family and condominium listings in Revere, Massachusetts. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Recent closings may still be reported.