Taunton, Fall 2026: fewer sales, higher prices

By Pat Scanlon and Alana Scanlon · Scanlon Sells Team · October 1, 2026

Taunton had fewer single-family sales this summer, 81 compared with 109, but the median sale rose 3.6% to $530,000. 63% of homes sold over asking, down from 72%, and there's about 2.1 months of supply.

Jump to a section

Single-family homes

July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025

Measure20262025Change
Homes sold81109−25.7%
Median sale price$530,000$511,500+3.6%
Median price per sq. ft.$346$329+5.2%
Median sale-to-list price101.0%101.6%−0.6 pts
Sold over asking63%72%−9 pts
Median days on market2421+3 days
New listings127109+16.5%
Sales with seller concessions22% (18)17% (19)Up

The median single-family sale was $530,000, up 3.6% from $511,500 last summer, and price per square foot rose 5.2% to $346. The typical home sold for 101.0% of its list price, with a median of 24 days on market, compared with 21 last year. More sales included a seller concession: 22% compared with 17%.

For context, from April through June the median single-family sale was $537,500, and 69% of homes sold over asking.

Right now, as of October 1, 2026: 58 single-family homes are for sale and another 53 are under agreement. That's roughly 2.1 months of supply, still a seller's market. Twenty-eight of the 58 active listings have already cut their price, and new listings were up 16.5% this summer, so buyers have more to choose from than last year.

Condominiums

July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025

Measure20262025Change
Condos sold4224+75.0%
Median sale price$362,500$346,500+4.6%
Median sale-to-list price100.0%100.6%−0.6 pts
Median days on market25.533−7.5 days
New listings5348+10.4%

More Taunton condos sold this summer, and the median price rose. The median condo sale was $362,500, up 4.6% from $346,500, and the typical condo sold for 100.0% of its list price in a median of 25.5 days, faster than last year's 33. As of October 1, 2026, there are 32 condos for sale and 17 under agreement.

What it means if you own in Taunton

Taunton's median price rose this summer, and most homes still sold over asking. With more sellers listing than last year, pricing right from day one matters. Townwide numbers can't tell you what your home is worth. Your street, your updates and your timing all move the number.

Curious what the recent sales near you mean for your home?

We'll put together a personal home-value review. No sales pitch, no obligation.

Pat and Alana · (617) 939-4613 · scanlonsells@gmail.com

Request your home-value review →

Based on information provided to and compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc., covering sales from July 1 through September 29 in 2025 and 2026, plus April through June 2026 for spring context. Current for-sale and under-agreement counts are as of October 1, 2026. The analysis includes single-family and condominium listings in Taunton, Massachusetts. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Recent closings may still be reported.