West Roxbury, Fall 2026: steady values, fewer sales
West Roxbury held steady this summer. Fewer homes sold, but price per square foot rose 3.9% and the typical home still sold at full asking price. With under two months of supply, sellers still have the edge.
This report covers ZIP code 02132, which includes West Roxbury, Bellevue Hill and the West Roxbury side of Chestnut Hill. We use the ZIP code rather than MLS neighborhood tags because not every listing is tagged with its neighborhood.
Jump to a section
Single-family homes
July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025
| Measure | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 51 | 61 | −16.4% |
| Median sale price | $860,000 | $885,000 | −2.8% |
| Median price per sq. ft. | $506 | $487 | +3.9% |
| Median sale-to-list price | 100.0% | 100.0% | Even |
| Sold over asking | 47% | 49% | −2 pts |
| Median days on market | 21 | 20 | +1 day |
| New listings | 62 | 60 | +3.3% |
| Sales with seller concessions | 4% (2) | 2% (1) | Up |
The median single-family sale was $860,000, down 2.8% from $885,000 last summer, while price per square foot rose 3.9% to $506. The typical home sold for 100.0% of its list price, the same as last year, with a median of 21 days on market. Seller concessions stayed rare: 2 of 51 sales.
For context, spring was hotter. From April through June the median single-family sale was $885,000, and 76% of homes sold over asking, compared with 47% this summer. Some seasonal cooling from that pace is normal.
Right now, as of September 29: 33 single-family homes are for sale and another 25 are under agreement. That's roughly 1.9 months of supply, still a seller's market. Thirteen of the 33 active listings have already cut their price.
Condominiums
July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025
| Measure | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condos sold | 22 | 23 | −4.3% |
| Median sale price | $592,500 | $525,000 | +12.9% |
| Median sale-to-list price | 99.6% | 100.0% | −0.4 pts |
| Median days on market | 39.5 | 27 | +12.5 days |
| New listings | 24 | 29 | −17.2% |
West Roxbury condo prices rose, but units took longer to sell. The median condo sale was $592,500, up 12.9% from $525,000, though with 22 sales the mix of units that sold moves that number a lot. The typical condo took 39.5 days to sell compared with 27 last summer and closed at 99.6% of list price. Today there are 19 condos for sale and 7 under agreement.
What it means if you own in West Roxbury
West Roxbury single-family values are holding, and buyers are still paying full price for good homes. The difference from spring is competition: fewer homes are selling over asking. Neighborhood-wide numbers can't tell you what your home is worth. Your street, your updates and your timing all move the number.
Curious what the recent sales near you mean for your home?
We'll put together a personal home-value review. No sales pitch, no obligation.
Pat and Alana · (617) 939-4613 · scanlonsells@gmail.com
Based on information provided to and compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc., covering July 1 through September 29 in 2025 and 2026. The analysis includes single-family and condominium listings in Boston, Massachusetts ZIP code 02132 (West Roxbury). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Recent closings may still be reported.