Weymouth, Fall 2026: prices up and homes still selling over asking
Weymouth's single-family market stayed hot this summer. Prices rose, 70% of homes sold over asking, and there's only about a month of supply on the market. Condos were the softer side, taking longer to sell and closing a bit below asking.
Jump to a section
Single-family homes
July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025
| Measure | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 122 | 120 | +1.7% |
| Median sale price | $685,000 | $661,250 | +3.6% |
| Median price per sq. ft. | $439 | $408 | +7.6% |
| Median sale-to-list price | 103.0% | 101.3% | +1.7 pts |
| Sold over asking | 70% | 63% | +7 pts |
| Median days on market | 20 | 20 | About even |
| New listings | 114 | 121 | −5.8% |
| Sales with seller concessions | 11% (13) | 13% (15) | Down |
The median single-family sale was $685,000, up 3.6% from $661,250 last summer, and price per square foot rose 7.6% to $439. The typical home sold for 103.0% of its list price in about 20 days, the same pace as last year. Seller concessions were a little less common: 11% of sales compared with 13%.
Summer was about as strong as spring. From April through June the median single-family sale was $700,000, and 66% of homes sold over asking. This summer's share over asking was actually higher.
Right now, as of September 29: 42 single-family homes are for sale and another 46 are under agreement. That's roughly one month of supply, a tight seller's market. Of the 42 active listings, 17 have cut their price, which tells you buyers are still disciplined about homes priced ahead of the market.
Condominiums
July 1 through September 29, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025
| Measure | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condos sold | 39 | 37 | +5.4% |
| Median sale price | $394,900 | $380,000 | +3.9% |
| Median sale-to-list price | 98.6% | 100.0% | −1.4 pts |
| Median days on market | 32 | 22 | +10 days |
| New listings | 51 | 45 | +13.3% |
Weymouth condo prices rose, but the pace slowed. The median condo sale was $394,900, up 3.9% from $380,000, while the typical condo took 32 days to sell compared with 22 last summer and closed at 98.6% of list price. With 27 condos for sale and 19 under agreement, condo buyers have a bit more room to negotiate than single-family buyers do.
What it means if you own in Weymouth
Weymouth single-family values rose over the past year, and demand is still strong. Condo owners should expect a little more negotiation than last year. Townwide numbers can't tell you what your home is worth. Your street, your updates and your timing all move the number.
Curious what the recent sales near you mean for your home?
We'll put together a personal home-value review. No sales pitch, no obligation.
Pat and Alana · (617) 939-4613 · scanlonsells@gmail.com
Based on information provided to and compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc., covering July 1 through September 29 in 2025 and 2026. The analysis includes single-family and condominium listings in Weymouth, Massachusetts. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Recent closings may still be reported.